sample petition to remove executor of an estate
[…] Divorce, Separation Pursuing a removal proceeding pro-se typically results in wasted effort. There are a number of details they will need to keep in mind as they go about their duties. The court will also remove them if they exhibit gross misconduct or mismanagement in the performance of their duties. Conclusory statements will not suffice; you must support your allegations with evidence. Justice and Commerce Departments Announce Creation of Disruptive United States Department of Justice (DOJ), Biden Executive Order 14091 Strengthens Equity for Federal Agencies. Section 404.0035 of the Texas Estates Code provides: (b) The probate court, on its own motion or on motion of any interested person, after the independent executor has been cited by personal service to answer at a time and place set in the notice, may remove an independent executor when: (1) the independent executor fails to make an accounting . So nobody should be carrying away their dearly departed Aunt Agathas pearls, not even her niece who promises you she was always Aunt Agathas favorite.